Privacy policy

 

1. Contact details

This privacy notice applies to personal information collected by Avis Budget Services Limited, Avis Budget House, Park Road, Bracknell, Berkshire, England, RG12 2EW and/or the subsidiary or other Avis group entity to which you are applying for a role ("ABG"/"we"/"us"/"our") in connection with a job application submitted by you or otherwise during the recruitment process.

Where you are applying for a role with one of our companies in the European Economic Area, that company will be the "data controller" of the personal information collected about you. Details of the relevant company as well as its contact details, are available in the job description or by speaking to your local HR team (being the ABG HR team that you speak to in relation to your application).

This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with the Avis privacy notice available to you on your local Avis website which also includes details of how you can make privacy related complaints under applicable law and how we will deal with those complaints.

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted via [email protected] (or Avis Budget House, Park Road, Bracknell, Berkshire RG12 2EW).

 

2. Personal Information Collected

We collect the information set out at Appendix A about you during the recruitment process when you apply for a role. This will include information obtained from: (a) background checks to the extent permitted under local law and where we have informed you that these will be conducted as part of the application; (b) previous employers; (c) referees; and (d) third parties who are involved in the recruitment process for this role, or who have processed your application for this role.

If you fail to provide certain personal information when requested we will not be able to progress your application.

 

3. How we use personal information

3.1 We use your personal information to: (a) progress the recruitment process; (b) assess and make a decision about your suitability for a role. This may include initial questions in relation to key skills or requirements needed for a specific role. If you do not have these key skills or meet these requirements you may not be able to proceed with the application. If you have any queries in relation to these questions please contact [email protected]; (c) to communicate with you, including to offer you the role where we decide to do so; (d) to carry out reference checks; and (e) to carry out suitable criminal record and background screening checks where you have been notified of this.

3.2 We will also use your information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements and to comply with our contractual obligations to our customers (to the extent permitted by applicable law). For example, complying with duties under employment, social security, social protection and tax legislation as well as carrying out suitable criminal records and background screening checks where required under our contractual arrangements with customers (if permitted by applicable law).

 

4. Sources of Information

This information is either: (a) provided by you; (b) obtained from third parties through the application and recruitment process including from credit references agencies or other background check agencies; (c) obtained from recruitment agencies, research providers or third party job platforms; (d) obtained from previous employers who you have included as references; or (e) created by us in the course of the recruitment process.  Information that has been obtained from third parties is identified in Appendix A.

 

5. Why we use personal information

We will use the information collected from you because: (a) it is necessary for us to do so before entering into a contract with you; (b) we need to process your information in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or (c) because we or a third party have a legitimate interest to: (i) ensure the effective administration and management of the recruitment process; (ii) ensure we hire a suitable individual for a role; (iii) deal with disputes and accidents and take legal or other professional advice; and (iv) ascertain your fitness to work.

 

6. How we use special category personal information

We will process your special categories of personal data: (a) to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process and to ascertain your fitness to work; (b) for equal opportunity monitoring purposes; or (c) to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation as far as such use of information is in line with applicable national data privacy regulations. Details of the special categories of personal data we process are contained in Appendix A.

 

7. Why we use special category personal information

We will use special categories of personal information collected about you because: (a) the processing is necessary for the performance of the employment relationship subject to respectively applicable employment of social security laws; (b) you have provided your explicit written consent; (c) it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence or legal claims on in relation to court cases; and/or (d) there is a substantial public interest.

 

8. Information about criminal convictions

As part of the recruitment process we may use a third party vendor to work with you to obtain information in relation to unspent criminal convictions and we may carry out criminal background checks subject to the respectively applicable labour and privacy laws. We will notify you in the course of your application if these checks will be carried out in respect of the role you are applying for. We use this information and these checks: (a) to assess your suitability for a regulated role; (b)  to protect your interests, our interests and third party interests; and/or (c) where it is necessary in relation to legal claims. We are allowed to use your personal information in this way where applicable law allows it and where it is necessary to carry out our employment rights and obligations; you have given your consent; or it is needed to prevent any unlawful act from potentially occurring and this must be carried out without your consent.

 

9. Information that we share

We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application where permitted in accordance with applicable local law: (a) employment agencies; (b) background check and online test providers; (c) credit reference agencies; (d) regulators and competent authorities; (e) third party IT service providers such as our HR system provider; and (f) previous employers for the purposes of reference checking.  We will also share personal data within the ABG group for the purposes of administration, accounting and reporting purposes.

 

10. Retention of your information

We will retain your personal information for 365 days from the date of your application so that any queries or other issues relating to the recruitment process can be appropriately managed. At the end of this period you will be contacted to confirm whether you are happy for us to retain your personal information for a further 6 months. At the end of this 6 month period your personal information will be automatically deleted. 

If you are successful in applying for a position, your personal information will be retained for a further period in connection with your employment. This will be as set out within our Employee Privacy Notice which will be made available to you on employment.

 

11. Where your information will be held

11.1 Your personal information may be transferred:

11.1.1 to companies within the ABG group located in one of the European Economic Area member states or in Switzerland or to countries where the adequate protection of the Employee Data is ensured;

11.1.2 to ABG group companies located outside the European Economic Area including the United States of America such as Avis Budget Group, Inc. and, following the date upon which it ceases to be a member state of the European Union, the United Kingdom based on the conclusion of a model contract in accordance with the decision of the European Commission No. 2004/915/EC; and

11.1.3 to third party IT service providers located both within the European Economic Area member states or in Switzerland or to countries where the adequate protection of the Employee Data is ensured and outside the European Economic Area based on the conclusion of a model contract in accordance with the decision of the European Commission No. 2004/915/EC.

11.2 You can view copies of the model clauses at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en.

 

12. Your rights

12.1 Where available under local applicable privacy law you may have certain rights over your information (for example, if you are resident in the European Economic Area or are applying for a role with one of our companies located in the European Economic Area the below rights may apply) and we've explained, below, how you can use these rights if applicable under local law. These rights are subject to certain exemptions.

12.1.1 Right of access – you may have the right to request a copy of the personal information we have about you and to request supporting information explaining how the personal information is used.

12.1.2 Right of rectification – you may have the right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal information about you.

12.1.3 Right of erasure – you may have the right to request that we erase personal information about you.

12.1.4 Right to restrict processing – in some situations, you may have the right to request that we do not use the personal information you have provided (e.g. if you believe it to be inaccurate).

12.1.5 Right to data portability – you may have the right to receive certain of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such information to another controller.

12.1.6 Right to withdraw consent – where we process your personal information based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Furthermore, even in case of a withdrawal we may continue to use your personal information as permitted or required by law.

12.1.7 Right to object - where we are processing your personal information based on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) you may challenge this. However, we may be entitled to continue processing your information based on our legitimate interests or where this is relevant to legal claims.

12.2 In addition, if specifically provided for under your local law, you will have a right to define post-mortem guidelines – meaning you may define guidelines regarding the storage, erasure and disclosure of your personal data after your death. And you may have further rights to access the personal information that we hold about you and request the correction of any of your personal information.  Further details of such rights are contained on the Avis privacy notice available to you on your local Avis website.

Please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] if you would like to exercise any of these rights or in case you should have any concerns about how we process your personal information. You are also free to lodge complaint with the supervisory authority or regulatory body, should you feel that we process your personal information in a way that is against applicable law. Further details of your local supervisory authority or regulatory body can be found at Appendix B.

12.3 We may ask you to verify your identity before carrying out a request.

 

13. Minors & Children

13.1 This website is not for children under the age of 16 . We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you think we have received personal information from children under the age of 16, please contact us immediately.

 

Appendix A

We will collect the following personal information about you:

 

Category of personal information Personal information collected
Information provided in your resumé, application form, covering letter and during the interview process. Your name, home address, national ID, personal email address, phone number, education, qualification and work experience details and references.
Information collected or created by us during the recruitment process. Interview notes, test scores and correspondence between us.
Special categories of personal data. Immigration/naturalisation records and right to work information (if this discloses racial/ethnic origin information).

We may collect the following personal information about you from third parties if we need to collect this information for the specific role you have applied for:

Category of personal information Personal information collected
Information about criminal convictions collected if we carry out criminal records checks. Criminal convictions.
Driving license checks (which may include information about criminal convictions) conducted if either the role applied for involves driving or as part of a remuneration or benefits package you would receive a company car or other car allowance. Driving license number, driving license details (such as expiration date) and details of recent accidents, driving penalties, violations or criminal convictions associated with that driving license as well as the status of the driving license.

We may collect the following personal information about you if you choose to provide this information to us or if we need to collect this information for the specific role you have applied for:

Category of personal information Personal information collected
Special categories of personal data. Racial and ethnic origin information and information relating to disabilities, religious beliefs or sexual orientation and physical or mental health information.
Information collected during the recruitment process. Marital status, date of birth and gender.
Information about criminal convictions you provide during the recruitment process. Criminal convictions.
Driving license information you provide during the recruitment process (which may include information about criminal convictions) if either the role applied for involves driving or as part of a remuneration or benefits package you would receive a company car or other car allowance. Driving license number, driving license details (such as expiration date) and details of recent accidents, driving penalties, violations or criminal convictions associated with that driving license as well as the status of the driving license.

 

Appendix B

Country Supervisory authority or regulatory body
Australia Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Level 3, 175 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Tel 1300 363 992
email: [email protected]
Austria Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
Tel. +43 1 52152 2550
email: [email protected]
Belgium Autorité de la protection des données (APD-GBA)
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Bruxelles
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
email: [email protected]
Bulgaria Commission for Personal Data Protection
2, Prof. Tsvetan Lazarov blvd.
Sofia 1592
Tel. + 359 2 915 3580
email: [email protected]
Croatia Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency
Martićeva 14
10000 Zagreb
Tel. +385 1 4609 000
email: [email protected]
Cyprus Commissioner for Personal Data Protection
1 Iasonos Street,
1082 Nicosia
P.O. Box 23378, CY-1682 Nicosia
Tel. +357 22 818 456
Czech Republic Office for Personal Data Protection
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Prague 7
Tel. +420 234 665 111
email: [email protected]
Denmark Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
Tel. +45 33 1932 00
email: [email protected]
Estonia Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon)
Väike-Ameerika 19
10129 Tallinn
Tel. +372 6274 135
email: [email protected]
Finland Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman
P.O. Box 800
FIN-00521 Helsinki
Tel. +358 29 56 66700
email: [email protected]
France Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés - CNIL
3 Place de Fontenoy
TSA 80715 – 75334 Paris, Cedex 07
Tel. +33 1 53 73 22 22
Germany Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit
Husarenstraße 30
53117 Bonn
Tel. +49 228 997799 0; +49 228 81995 0
email: [email protected]
Greece Hellenic Data Protection Authority
Kifisias Av. 1-3, PC 11523
Ampelokipi Athens
Tel. +30 210 6475 600
email: [email protected]
Hungary Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C
H-1125 Budapest
Tel. +36 1 3911 400
email: [email protected]
Iceland Persónuvernd
Rauðarárstígur 10
105 Reykjavík
Tel: +354 510 9600
email: [email protected]
Ireland Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland
Tel. +353 76 110 4800
email: [email protected]
Italy Garante per la protezione dei dati personali
Piazza di Monte Citorio, 121
00186 Roma
Tel. +39 06 69677 1
email: [email protected]
Latvia Data State Inspectorate
Blaumana str. 11/13-15
1011 Riga
Tel. +371 6722 3131
email: [email protected]
Liechtenstein Data Protection Office, Principality of Liechtenstein
Städtle 38
9490 Vaduz
Principality of Liechtenstein
Tel. +423 236 6090
email: [email protected]
Lithuania State Data Protection Inspectorate
A. Juozapaviciaus str. 6
LT-09310 Vilnius
Tel. + 370 5 279 14 45
email: [email protected]
Luxembourg Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données
1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette
Tel. +352 2610 60 1
email: [email protected]
Malta Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner
Second Floor, Airways House
High Street, Sliema SLM 1549
Tel. +356 2328 7100
email: [email protected]
Netherlands Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Bezuidenhoutseweg 30
P.O. Box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague
Tel. +31 70 888 8500
New Zealand Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10 094,
The Terrace,
Wellington 6143
Tel 0800 803 909
email: [email protected]
Norway Datatilsynet
Tollbugata 3
0152 Oslo
Tel +47 22 39 69 00
email: [email protected]
Poland Urząd Ochrony Danych Osobowych (Personal Data Protection Office)
ul. Stawki 2
00-193 Warsaw
Tel. +48 22 531 03 00
email: [email protected]; [email protected]
Portugal Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados - CNPD
Av. D. Carlos I, 134, 1º
1200-651 Lisboa
Tel. +351 21 392 84 00
email: [email protected]
Romania The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing
B-dul Magheru 28-30
Sector 1, BUCUREŞTI
Tel. +40 31 805 9211
email: [email protected]
Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission
10 Pasir Panjang Road, #03-01 Mapletree Business City Singapore 117438
Tel: +65 6377 3131
Slovakia Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic
Hraničná 12
820 07 Bratislava 27
Tel.: + 421 2 32 31 32 14
email: [email protected]
Slovenia Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia
Dunajska 22
1000 Ljubljana
Tel. +386 1 230 9730
email: [email protected]
Spain Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (AEPD)
C/Jorge Juan, 6
28001 Madrid
Tel. +34 91399 6200
email: [email protected]
Sweden Datainspektionen
Drottninggatan 29
5th Floor
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
Tel. +46 8 657 6100
email: [email protected]
Switzerland Office of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner FDPIC
Feldeggweg 1
CH - 3003 Berne
Tel +41 (0)58 462 43 95
email: [email protected]
United Kingdom The Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow - Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. +44 1625 545 700
email: [email protected]